Saturday, October 31, 2009

Self evaluation is a very tiring job

For two months i haven't touched my computer...and in these two months ive kinda changed a lot....n i know for sure that this time its for the better.

We all know life's full of ups and downs.Small things can bother me a lot.I start thinking of a thing that might not need so much attention and then unknowingly blow it out of proportions.Worry ,Worry ,Worry -that's what i do and i can never seem to get out of that irritating state of mind.It's so unstable that i need someone to tell me that what i'm thinking and feeling is right.I don't seem to trust myself.God, it pisses me off!

And i can't handle confident people-they intimidate me.You must think i'm a wuss.Don't worry i'm with ya....

There are people who come into your life once in a while who seem like any other person you've met....but what you u don't guess is what impact they can have on your life.Well one such person just happened to come one day and change my feelings by merely telling me that she expected great things from me.And i thought to myself....why do i keep feeding that shit to my head when clearly i'm capable of a lot more .I might not be like my brother,i might certainly not be like that girl in my class who makes me so mad (though i admire her confidence),but i can be the girl i know i am .I'm not a wuss!

Life can be so unreal sometimes....with its maddening way to hurt and confuse you and equally surprising gifts to pacify you that it makes this whole journey all the more pleasant.....

There's still some doubt .....i know i can revert back to the old thinking ..but until then i hope i can do some damage....:D


  1. 'Wusses' (is that even a word?) are the cute ones who always get the sweet guys in the end to take good care of them.

    On a more serious note, just be yourself. You don't have to be like something or someone just because people might think you're a wuss. You're ok the way you are. Be confident of yourself and make people follow you.

    That girl in your class intimidates you? Hmmm, maybe you should kick ass too. That should make you feel good. All the best!

  2. @Ramit ...thanks man.....yeah i'd seriously like to kick her ass one day....i already told her i'd like to :D

  3. some times the most confident people are wusses from withing its all about overcoming tht.And if u believe u can,u usually do.And belief is probably the best religion
    P.S:iam a in a bit philosophical mood so never mind

  4. "I need someone to tell me that what I'm thinking and feeling is right"
    I do that too. A lot.
    It is good in a way because this way, we wont get too carried away. But yeah. When someone isn't there to tell you that what you're doing is right...or if they think differently, the confusion starts and then AAARRRRGGHH!!

  5. @DAYANAND........i know for a fact what u said is true..but its hard when ur mind changes all the time... that i meant that sometimes i need ppl to tell me that what i think has some sense ..has some value....
    OH GOD!....its like i'm getting therapy here!

  6. totally loved your very articulate insights.


    PS: I've blogrolled you as 'sistah'

  8. @DIVINEDIU............ooook ...divinediu...i dont see the point though